Mr. Khum Raj Punjali

Designation: 
Deputy Executive Director / Senior Director
Area of specialization: 
public sector governance, public management, public policy
Education: 
Masters in Business Administration

krpunjali@gmail.com

Qualification

  • Master’s in Business Administration, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, First Division ,1984
  • Bachelors in Management, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, First Division, 1981.
  • Intermediate in commerce, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, First Division, 1978.
  • SLC, Mahendra High School, Gulmi, SLC Board of Nepal, Second Division.

Training and Professional Course

  • New Public Passion-Motivating the Public Service, Organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Singapore and UNDP- Global Centre for Public Service Excellence, October 9-13, 2017.
  • Training on Evidence for Policy Design, Jointly organized by Nepal Administrative Staff College and Harvard University, July 19-20, 2016
  • Course on Land, Peacemaking and Post-Conflict Peace Building, International Organization for Migration, UN Headquarters, New York, January 29-30, 2015.
  • Training on Positive Thinking and Stress Management, Jointly organized by Revenue Investigation Department, Nepal and Reki Healing Foundation, New Delhi, August 16-17, 2013.
  • Training of Trainers, Nepal Administrative Staff College, Dec 12-19, 2012.
  • Managing Credit Enhancement Products, Asian Development Bank, March 13, 2012.
  • Seminar on Exchange of Information (Double Taxation Avoidance Treaty), Organized by OECD Korea Policy Centre, Seoul, Korea, Feb 21-26, 2011
  • Orientation Programme on Anti-Money Laundering to Customs related Agencies, Revenue Administration Training Center, Ministry of Finance, September 23, 2010.
  • Public Policy for Developing countries, Peking University, Peoples’ Republic of China, May 11 - 31, 2010.
  • Senior Executive Development Programme for Senior Joint Secretaries, Nepal Administrative Staff College, Feb 22 - 2 April, 2010.
  • Workshop on Medium Term Expenditure Framework, Jointly organized by National Planning Commission and Ministry of Finance, March 30 - April 4, 2003.
  • Chief District Officers’ training, jointly organized by Nepal Administrative Staff College and Ministry of Home Affairs, April 22 - July 22, 2003
  • Fraudulent Document Detection Course, U. S. Embassy, New Delhi, February 5, 2003.
  • Seminar on Basic Forgery Detection and Passenger Assessment, Joint Immigration Team of United Kingdom and Belgium, February, 2003.
  • Regional Industrial Development, University of the Philippines, Manila, July 12 - Dec 1, 1988.

Work Experience

  • Deputy Executive Director, Nepal Administrative Staff College, October 18, 2017 Onwards.
  • Senior Director of Studies, Nepal Administrative Staff College, July 30, 2015-October 17, 2017.
  • Secretary, Ministry of Peace and Reconstruction, Government of Nepal, August 18, 2014-July 29, 2015.
  • Director General, Department of Revenue Investigation, Ministry of Finance, April 2013- -August 18, 2014.
  • Joint Secretary, Corporation Coordination Division and Privatization cell, Ministry of Finance, December 2011-April, 2013.
  • Director General, Department of Money Laundering Investigation, Ministry of Finance, July 2011-December, 2011.
  • Deputy Director General, Inland Revenue Department, Ministry of Finance, March 2010-July 2011.
  • Chief Tax Administrator, Large Tax Payer Office, Ministry of Finance, October 2008-March 2010.
  • Chief Tax administrator, Inland Revenue Office, Kathmandu Area number 3, December 2007-October 2008.
  • Director, Nepal Peace Trust Fund, October 2007-December 2007.
  • Joint Secretary, Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, July 2006-October 2007.
  • Joint Secretary, Ministry of General Administration, May 2006-July 2006.
  • Chief District Officer, District Administration Office, Dailekh, May 2005-May 2006.
  • Chief Immigration Officer, Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, April 2004-May 2005.
  • Director, Department of Immigration, November 2002-April 2004.
  • Chief District Officer, District Administration Office, Tanahu, February 2001-Nov 2002.
  • Chief District Officer, District Administration Office ,Achham, July 1999-February 2001.
  • Assistant Chief District Officer, District Administration Office, Sunsari, December 1998-July 1999.
  • Assistant Chief District Officer, District Administration Office, Kaski, June 1998-December 1998.
  • Under Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, April 1998-June 1998
  • Section Officer, Ministry of Local Development, February 1998-April 1998
  • Executive Officer, Siddharthanagar Municipality, Rupandehi ,April 1995-February 1999.
  • Executive Officer, Tansen Municipality, Palpa, November 1991-April 1995.
  • Planning and Administrative Officer, District DevelopmentCommittee Office, Nawalparasi, November 1990-Nov 1991
  • Acting Local Development Officer, District Development Committee Office, Mustang, August 1990-Nov 1990                                               
  • Planning and Administrative Officer, District Development Committee Office, Mustang, April 1989-August 1990
  • Planning and Administrative Officer, District Development Committee Office, Palpa, January 1985-April 1989
  • Acting Local Development Officer, District Development Committee Office, Palpa, October 1984-January 1985                                
  • Section Officer, Ministry of General Administration, May 3 1984- October 1984
  • Section Officer, Employee Provident Fund, November 1982-April 1984

Special assignment

  • Chairman, NIDC Bank (Government Bank), April 2013-August 2014       
  • Member, Insurance Board Nepal, February 2012-April 2013
  • Board member, Agriculture Inputs Company, July 2009-July 2011
  • Board member, National Agriculture Development and Fund Board, August 2009-January 2010
  • Board Member, BP Koirala, Cancer Hospital, Bharatpur, Chitwan, January 2008-June 2008
  • Board Member, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre, July 2006-October 2007

Awards

  • Trishakti Patta, 4th Class  in December, 1999
  • Gorkha Dakshin Bahu 4th Class in December, 1996